Legal Disclaimer 

The material provided on this website is for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. No liability is accepted by RGL for any loss caused as a result of accessing this site. The material and layout of this website are protected by copyright. All rights, including the authors' moral rights, are expressly reserved. Neither the whole nor any part of the contents or the layout of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording or by electronic or digital transmission, without the prior written consent of RGL.
Other sites linked from or to this site and references to any other organisation, company or individual are not endorsed by, the responsibility of, or imply affiliation with RGL (unless clearly and specifically stated otherwise at the time).
In every jurisdiction in which RGL conducts business, it does so as a corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity whose shareholders, members or owners are not liable for the debts or other liabilities of the company under local law.


Privacy Notice

Who is Collecting Data

This privacy notice sets out how RGL Forensics is committed to complying with the applicable data privacy and security requirements in the countries in which it operates.  ("RGL Forensics" is the trading name of RGL LLP) registered in England & Wales, Reg. Office 8th Floor, Dashwood, 69 Old Broad Street, EC2M 1QS, UK. LLP No. OC304572, VAT Number 815 0225 69. RGL LLP is regulated by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales, firm number C006810967.) This applies to the entire RGL website in respect of UK data protection legislation requirements and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Any changes to these policies will be posted on the RGL website, 'rgl.com'. 

RGL is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit RGL on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Data We Collect

RGL Forensics collects the following categories of personal data:

Contact data: We may collect information about data subjects such as name and contact details (email, phone number, etc.) in order to communicate and facilitate the provision of our services with our clients or potential clients. For example, contact details of individuals who work for or on behalf of the clients, in order to carry out the client’s engagement with RGL Forensics.

Services data: Personal data may be provided to us by clients to the extent required to perform the services. RGL Forensics may also acquire personal data from a third party at the direction of our client as required to perform services.

Marketing information: We may collect information to respond to inquiries regarding our products and services or to provide you with information, events or updates.

Website visitor information: when you visit our website, we may collect information about your visit such as your IP address and the pages you visited and when you use our services we may collect information on how you use those services. Please see our Website Use and Cookies Policy for additional information.

Job applicants: We collect name, address, email, phone number and CVs for recruitment and hiring purposes.

Clients and other Third parties who provide personal information to RGL Forensics must do so in compliance with applicable data privacy regulations.


Processing of Personal Data


We collect personal data to offer and administer our services and products. These include quantifying a disputed amount or a financial loss, manual and technological investigations of data and events, and valuations of assets.

The data you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the purposes specified in this notice, namely:

  • To provide the products or perform the services requested by clients and individuals pursuant to a letter of engagement, contract, statement of work, or similar (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business)
  • To provide the products or perform the services requested by clients and individuals using our website or web applications (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business)
  • For legitimate business purposes to advise you through e-mail, phone call, or post, in the framework of our ordinary commercial relationship, about products or services similar to the products or services we have provided to you and that we think will be of interest to you (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests)
  • For marketing purposes. For example, we may use your information to further discuss your interest in the services and to send you information regarding RGL Forensics and its group companies such as information about products, services, events.
    • For legitimate business purposes we will only send you marketing communications and updates about our products, services and events. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications at any time. 
    • You can manage your receipt of marketing communications by clicking on the «unsubscribe» link located on the bottom of RGL Forensics’ marketing emails. Additionally, you may send a request to dataprivacy@rgl.com .
  • For operating and improving RGL Forensics’ website and your customer experience. For example, we may collect and analyse data on your use of our website and process it for the purpose of improving our online experience. Please see our Website Use and Cookies Policy for additional information.
  • For security purposes. For example, we may use your data to protect RGL Forensics and its third parties against security breaches and to prevent fraud and violation of RGL Forensics’ applicable agreements (where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests).

Whenever we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish.


How data is processed


Personal data is processed both manually and electronically in accordance with the above-mentioned purposes and in compliance with current regulations. We permit only authorised RGL Forensics employees and Third-Party processors to have access to your information. Such employees and Third-Party processors are appropriately designated and trained to process data only according to the instructions we provide them.


Storage of Personal Data


RGL Forensics will retain personal data for a reasonable period, taking into account legitimate business needs to capture and retain such information. Information will also be retained for a period necessary to comply with state, local, federal regulations, or country specific regulations and requirements, and in accordance with RGL Forensics’ Document Retention Schedule.


Disclosure/Sharing of Personal Data


We only share your personal data with your consent or in accordance with this policy. We will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us except as described in this Privacy Notice.

  • We share personal data among RGL Forensics-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries who act for RGL Forensics for the purposes set out in this notice.
  • RGL Forensics may share your information with external third parties, such as vendors, consultants and other service providers who are performing certain services on behalf of RGL Forensics. Such third parties have access to personal data solely for the purposes of performing the services specified in the applicable service contract, and not for any other purpose. RGL Forensics requires these third parties to undertake security measures consistent with the protections specified in this notice.
  • RGL Forensics may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • If RGL Forensics’ business enters into a joint venture with or is merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners.


Cross – Border Transfers of Personal Data

RGL Forensics is a global firm with operations in over seven countries. Personal information may be transferred, accessed and stored globally as necessary for the uses stated above in accordance with this notice, and in compliance with local regulations.

Data concerning EU data subjects may be transferred to or processed in locations outside of the EU only where one of the following safeguards is in effect:

  • Transfers pursuant to standard contractual clauses or contract terms ensuring adequate data protection
  • Where required, RGL Forensics entities have entered into European Union Model Clause Agreements which allows for the processing of your personal information and for transfers of your personal information.


Your Rights


You have the following rights concerning your data processed by RGL Forensics:

  • Access: You have the right to access personal information that RGL Forensics holds about you.
  • Rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information RGL Forensics holds about you if it is inaccurate or not complete.
  • Erasure: You can request that Forensics erase your personal data. We will keep basic data to identify you and retain it solely for preventing further unwanted processing, unless it is required for contractual purposes, legitimate interests, legal obligations, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Restrict Processing: You have the right to ask RGL Forensics to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future.
  • Object to processing: Where processing is based on legitimate interests, you have the right to object to RGL Forensics processing your data. RGL Forensics will discontinue processing your data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.  We will keep basic data to identify you and retain it solely for preventing further unwanted processing.
  • Portability: Where processing is based on consent or performance of a contract, you have the right to data portability. RGL Forensics must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to RGL Forensics as the Data Controller.

Please contact dataprivacy@rgl.com to request access, rectification, or erasure, or to restrict processing, to object to processing, to request data portability.


Automated Decision Making


Automated decisions are defined as decisions about individuals that are based solely on the automated processing of data and that produce legal effects that significantly affect the individuals involved.

RGL Forensics does not make automated decisions using personal data. If automated decisions are to be made, affected persons will be given an opportunity to express their views on the automated decision in question and object to it.


Providing Information to RGL Forensics


If you choose not to provide certain personal information, it may be an impediment to the exchange of information necessary for the execution of the contract or provision of services, and we may not be able to provide you with some services and you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on our website(s).


Third Party Websites or Other Services


We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-RGL Forensics operated websites, mobile apps or other digital services, including those that may be linked through RGL Forensics websites or services, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies or notices published thereon.


Contact Us


Please contact us at RGL Forensics with questions, concerns, or complaints:

  • Email: dataprivacy@rgl.com
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 7065 7857
  • Post:
    Data Protection Manager at RGL Forensics
    Dashwood
    69 Old Broad Street
    EC2M 1QS
    London  
    UK  

For data subjects located in the EU: if we are not able to satisfactorily resolve your questions, concerns, or complaints, or if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes on your rights under applicable data protection laws, you have the right, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. Contact information for the supervisory authorities may be found here: EU Data Protection Authorities


Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

We use cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are essential to make our site work and others give us insight into usage of our website, to help us improve functionality. 

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Furthermore, Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
We use cookieconsent_dismissed, _ga and _gat on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website  improve the website's usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / 

Analytics cookies

We use [Google Analytics] to analyse the use of our website.

• Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
• The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
• Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

More information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at: 
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Google Analytics Remarketing

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics

RGL Forensics and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC Web site section: 
http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

RGL Forensic Accountants (Australia) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of RGL Forensic Accountants (Australia) Pty Ltd ("RGL"). This privacy statement sets out how RGL Forensic Accountants (Australia) Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended).  RGL understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. This privacy policy explains how RGL handles the personal information we collect in the course of our business.


What type of personal information do we collect? 

RGL is a forensic accounting firm which collects relevant personal information from its clients (insurance companies and other corporations, either directly or through lawyers) for the purposes of assessing and quantifying claims made against them, or claims that they are making against another party. This personal information may include the names of parties, details of claimants and financial, medical, legal and investigative reports arising from claims. We also collect personal information of business contacts (names and contact details) for the purposes of our marketing database.


How do we collect personal information?

When you contact us via our website, RGL Forensics only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us,

How your personal information will be managed 

RGL will take all reasonable commercial steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. We will, where commercially practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed. 


Will my personal information be disclosed to a third party? 

The personal information RGL collects will be treated as strictly confidential. The purpose, however, of our collecting personal information is for the provision of reports to our clients and the provision of expert evidence in the course of litigation. Therefore, we will disclose information to the following third parties:
• insurers;
• law firms;
• any parties to whom we are directed by our clients to disclose the information;
• related bodies corporate; and
• as we may be required to do by law.


RGL will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information disclosed to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act. 


How you can access your personal information 

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by RGL, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act. Examples of these circumstances are:
• where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
• where providing access would be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity or, may prejudice enforcement of laws; or
• where denying access is authorised by law.


To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact the Sydney office. We will endeavour to respond to a request for personal information within 30 days) If personal information is provided to you as the result of a request, you may be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage. If access is denied we will provide you with reasons for our decision.


How you can correct your personal information 

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please let us know. Provided we agree with you, we will correct it. If we do not agree with you, we will place a statement of what you claim is correct where that information is kept and accessed.


Will this privacy policy change? 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by publishing the varied privacy policy on our website. The varied policy terms will apply from the date they are posted on our website. You accept that by doing this, RGL has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and agree you will be provided with no separate notification.


How to contact us 

If you have any queries or complaints in regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact us as follows: 
RGL
Level 16, Bligh Chambers
25 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel: +61 2 8488 6000 
 

RGL Collection Statement 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") requires us to tell you the following in relation to personal information we collect about you: 
• We collect personal information from you for the purposes of investigating and quantifying a legal claim that you or another person has made.
• If you do not provide your personal information, we shall be unable to act for you or release information to you.
• We may disclose your personal information to insurers, lawyers, their respective agents or representatives, a court, other parties in litigation or otherwise as required by law.
• You may have access, on request and subject to exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, to the personal information held by us about you. You may be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage.


"RGL Forensics" is the trading name of:
RGL LLP
RGL, Inc
RGL Forensic Accountants (Australia) Pty Ltd
RGL Forensic Accountants (Singapore) Pte Ltd
RGL Forensic Accountants (Chile) Limitada
RGL Forensics (Dubai) LLP
Deutsche RGL GmbH
 
COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE 

In the event that you have a complaint regarding the management of your matter or the fees incurred, in the first instance you should contact the partner principally responsible for your matter to discuss the complaint. 

If, following discussions with that partner, matters are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the RGL partner then responsible for dealing with client complaints (the name of that partner will be provided on request at any time). The complaints partner will review your matter and endeavour to resolve the complaint. 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, details of the Institute of Chartered Accountants for England and Wales or other relevant professional body will be provided to you and you may refer the complaint to them. 
   

FEES AND DISBURSEMENTS 

We charge for services provided on an hourly basis. Each partner and member of the professional staff have an hourly rate which will be applied to the hours incurred. 
    
We will advise you on request of the hourly rate for the employees involved. These rates are subject to adjustment in accordance with our terms of business and some work may be done by other partners or staff in the office at our prevailing hourly rates. Time shall be recorded in intervals of units with each unit being six minutes in duration. In addition to our fees, disbursements may be incurred and these disbursements are charged separately and will be shown separately on your invoice.   We are entitled to assume that you have authorised us to incur these disbursements in the course of the engagement unless you specifically instruct us otherwise.
       

PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY COVER

We hold worldwide professional indemnity cover for the services we provide. Details of this cover can be supplied upon receipt of a written request. The primary layer of cover is provided by Navigators Specialty Insurance Company, 1375 East Woodfield Road, Suite 720, Schaumburg, IL 60173. United States of America.
 
RGL, Inc
Executive Office Address:
7887 E Belleview Ave, Suite 1200 
Denver, CO 80111
Incorporated in the State of California
Federal Tax ID Number: 61-1435323
 
RGL Forensic Accountants (Australia) Pty Ltd
Principal place of business:
Level 16, Bligh Chambers
25 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
ABN 21 156 247 693 
 
RGL Forensic Accountants (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Registered in Singapore
Company registration number: 200608352Z
Registered office:
36 Robinson Road
#07-01 City House
Singapore 068877
 
RGL Forensic Accountants (Chile) Limitada
Registered office:  
Apoquindo 3650, Piso 12 
Las Condes - 7550108, Santiago, Chile
RUT No 76296378-7
 
RGL Forensics (Dubai) LLP 
Registered in England & Wales 
Registered office:
Dashwood
69 Old Broad Street
London EC2M 1QS
UK


Principle place of business:
307, Level 3 
Emirates Financial Towers (South) 
DIFC 
Dubai, UAE
LLP No OC 393912

Deutsche RGL GmbH
Registered office:
Borngasse 3B
D-65510 Idstein
Germany
Registericht Amtsgericht Wiesbaden HRB29208